Idaho Falls
40° F
Overcast
Overcast

ISU adds 47 to All-Academic Team

By By Jeff Landers, Sports Director
Published On: Jul 03 2012 11:53:10 PM CDT

The Bengals had 47 student-athletes make the Big Sky Conference's All-Academic team.

POCATELLO, Idaho- The Idaho State Athletic Department had a record number 47 student-athletes named to the Big Sky Conference 2012 Spring All-Academic team. This means that a record number 129 Idaho State student-athletes were named to academic All-Big Sky teams during the 2011-12 academic year, up from the previous record of 110 in the 2010-11 school year. The 47 honorees was the second-best mark in the conference to only Weber State's 49.

The outdoor track and field teams led the charge as the women's team boasted 21 honorees and the men's team 13. In the winter the indoor track and field team's boasted 31 student-athletes on the all-academic teams.

To be eligible, a student-athlete must have met and/or exceeded the following minimum requirements:1)Participated in at least half of the team's competitions; 2)Achieved a 3.2 cumulative grade point average (on a 4.0 scale) at the conclusion of the most recently completed term; 3)Completed at least one academic term at his/her current Big Sky institution

Women's Golf (2)
Kristin Phillips So. Secondary Education
Jenna Sharp Fr. Undeclared

Men's Tennis (6)
Dan Buckingham Sr. Economics
Andres Coello Fr. Mechanical Engineering
Nate Gross Jr. Secondary Eduaction
Austin Miller Fr. Electrical Engineering
Charles Norman Jr. Sociology
Krzysztof Stempein Fr. Finance

Women's Tennis (5)
Katharina Marsela Sr. Management
Laura Porras Sr. Civil Engineering
Rachel Ryan Jr. Dietetics (Pre)
Marian Tangarife Fr. Civil Engineering
Zamira Vasquez So. Biology

Men's Outdoor Track and Field (13)
Justin Critser Jr. PE/Sport Management
Cody Jenkins Sr. Nursing
Christoph Lange Fr. Mechanical Engineering
Andy Lish So. Philosophy
Matt O'Farrell Jr. Chemistry
Mike O'Farrell Jr. Chemistry
Derek Puckett So. Philosophy
Colin Riley Fr. Undecided
Eric Strand Sr. Secondary Education
Thomas Thiel Jr. Health Science
Trevor White Sr. Civil Engineering
Garrett Wood Jr. Secondary Education
Jacob Zarpentine Fr. Radiographic Science (Pre)

Women's Outdoor Track and Field (21)
McKinzie Anderson Jr. Psychology
Becca Aplington So. Dietetics (Pre)
Karlee Balginy Fr. Electrical Engineering
Vanessa Bawden So. Undecided
Samantha Berryman Jr. PE/Sport Management
Rebecca Clark Fr. PE/Exercise Science
Carine Fontenord So. Dietetics (Pre)
Kylee Gleason Sr. Dietetics
Brittany Hottel Fr. Pharmacy (Pre)
Kylie Hutchison Fr. Pharmacy (Pre)
Kaitlin Keller Fr. Pharmacy (Pre)
Callie Kettner So. Dietetics
Misha Lind So. Nursing (Pre)
Caitlin Maulin So. Economics
Samantha Michell So. PE/Exercise Science
Chloe Palakovich Jr. Spanish for Business
Shayla Richardson Fr. Theatre
Tiffany Smith Fr. Zoology
Caryn Wendt Fr. Mechanical Engineering
MaKenzie Wilcox Fr. Undecided
Hayli Worthington So. Psychology

Advertisement