Idaho Falls
34° F
Mostly Cloudy
Mostly Cloudy

See who's running for office

Published On: Mar 14 2014 08:25:09 PM CDT
Updated On: Mar 17 2014 05:36:33 PM CDT

Below are races in eastern Idaho on the county, state and federal level. Only races that are contested in the primary or general election are posted here.

The deadline to file to get on the ballot was March 14. The primary election will be held May 20, and the general election on Nov. 4.

County races

Bannock County

Commissioner District 1

  • Karl E. Anderson (R)
  • Jeffrey P. Greenwell (R)
  • Tamara Code (D)

Commissioner District 2

  • Steve Hadley (R)
  • Dennis H. Spencer (R)

Clerk

  • Robert Poleki (D)
  • Robert Ballard (R)
  • Dave Bowen (R)

Assessor

  • David D. Packer (R)
  • Jared Paul Stein (D)

Bear Lake County

Commissioner District 2

  • Kerry Haddock (R)
  • Rex L. Payne (R)

Clerk

  • Cindy Garner (R)
  • Craig Schaar (R)

Coroner

  • C. Lee Nelson (R)
  • Chad Walker (R)

Bingham County

Clerk

  • Pam Wray Eckhardt (R)
  • Leah Rigby (R)

Commissioner District 2

  • Whitney Manwaring (R)
  • Ralph West (R)

Treasurer

  • Tanna Beal (R)
  • Dev D. Sasser (R)

Bonneville County

No contested races

Caribou County

Commissioner District 2

  • Tysen Hopkins (R)
  • Earl Somsen (R)

Treasurer

  • Angie Mendenhall (R)
  • Susan Speelmon (R)
  • Sharon L. Wells (R)

Assessor

  • Aaron V. Cook (R)
  • Denise Horsley (R)
  • Shelly Reeves (R)
  • Terri Stephens (R)

Clark County

Commissioner District 1

  • William Frederiksen (R)
  • Nick R. Hillman (R)

Commissioner District 2

  • Gregory A. Shenton (R)
  • Andy Wagoner (R)

Franklin County

Commissioner District 2

  • David S. Bosen (R)
  • R. Joseph Steele (R)
  • Steve L. Stevens (R)
  • R. Scott Workman (R)

Fremont County

Commissioner District 1

  • Bill Baxter (R)
  • Terry McCulloch DeLong (R)

Commissioner District 2

  • LeRoy Miller (R)
  • Steve Pinther (R)
  • Larry Singleton (R)
  • Delvan S. Ward (R)

Clerk

  • Debbie Hobbs (R)
  • Julie Lehmann (R)
  • Abbie Mace (R)
  • Francy Mackert Verdi (R)

Assessor

  • Bruce D. Hill (R)
  • Kathy Thompson (R)

Jefferson County

Commissioner District 1

  • Brian M. Farnsworth (R)
  • James "Jim" C. Finn (R)
  • Bill Phillips (R)

Commissioner District 2

  • Ryan Brown (R)
  • Chris Campbell (R)
  • Scott B. Hancock (R)

Clerk

  • Christine Boulter (R)
  • Colleen Casper Poole (R)
  • Andrew Wood (R)

Lemhi County

Commissioner District 2

  • Richard W. Snyder (R)
  • Dan Wolfe (R)
  • F.H. Rowdy Davis (R)
  • John Goodman (R)
  • Alan Howell (R)
  • James Whittaker (R)
  • Louise Wagenknecht (D)

Coroner

  • Christine Slavin (R)
  • John Bukiet (R)
  • Mike Ernest (R)
  • John Bennett (I) 

Madison County

Commissioner District 1

  • Charles Horikami (R)
  • Kimber Ricks (R)

Commissioner District 2

  • Bryan Orr (R)
  • Dan Roberts (R)
  • Jon O. Weber (R)

County Assessor

  • Sue Bagley (R)
  • Shawn Boice (R)
  • L. Brent Saurey (R)
  • Sid Summers (I)

Teton County

Commissioner District 1

  • Ron Moeller (R)
  • Sid Kunz (R)
  • Cindy Riegel (D)

Commissioner District 2

  • Bill Leake (D)
  • Tony Goe (R)

Treasurer

  • Billy Beard (R)
  • Reesa Monahan (R)
  • Beverly Palm (D)
  • Carl Church (D)

Assessor

  • Bonnie Beard (R)
  • Wendy A. Danielson (D)

Coroner

  • Timothy V. Melcher (R)
  • Tyson J. Clemons (I)
  • Dan White (D)

State

Governor

  • A.J. Balukoff (D)
  • Terry Kerr (D)
  • Walt Bayes (R)
  • Harley D. Brown (R)
  • Russell M. Fulcher (R)
  • C.L. "Butch" Otter (R)

Lieutenant Governor

  • Bert Marley (D)
  • Jim Chmelik (R)
  • Brad Little (R)

Secretary of State

  • Holli Woodings (D)
  • Lawrence E. Denney (R)
  • Evan S. Frasure (R)
  • Phil McGrane (R)
  • Mitch Toryanski (R)

Controller

  • Todd Hatfield (R)
  • Brandon D. Woolf (R)

Treasurer

  • Deborah Silver (D)
  • W. Lane Startin (D)
  • Ron Crane (R)

Superintendent of Public Instruction

  • Jana Jones (D)
  • John R. Eynon (R)
  • Andrew Grover (R)
  • Randy Jensen (R)
  • Sherri Ybarra (R)

District 28 Representative B

  • Lance Earl (R)
  • Kelley Packer (R)

District 29 Representative A

  • Mark Nye (D)
  • Matthew Bloxham (R)

District 29 Representative B

  • Elaine Smith (D)
  • Terrel "Ned" Tovey (R)

District 32 Representative B

  • Ashlee F. Stalcup (D)
  • Tom Loertscher (R)

District 33 Representative A

  • John Boyd Radford (D)
  • Ronald K. Lechelt (R)
  • Janet Trujillo (R)

District 33 Representative B

  • Jim De Angelis (D)
  • Linden B. Bateman (R)

District 34 Representative A

  • Douglas A. Hancey (R)
  • Ronald M. Nate (R)

District 35 Representative A

Van Burtenshaw (R)

Danny G. Ferguson (R)

Judicial

Party affiliation does not apply.

Supreme Court Justice

To succeed Joel Horton

  • Joel Horton
  • William "Brek" Seiniger

District 6

To succeed Robert C. Naftz

  • Lynn Brower
  • Robert C. Naftz

District 7

To succeed Joel E. Tingey

  • Randy Neal
  • Joel E. Tingey

To succeed Jon J. Shindurling

  • Scott J. Davis
  • Bruce L. Pickett
  • Stevan H. Thompson

Federal

U.S. Senator

  • William Bryk (D)
  • Nels Mitchell (D)
  • Jim Risch (R)

U.S. Representative

  • Mike Simpson (R)
  • Bryan D. Smith (R)
Advertisement