Idaho Falls
43° F
Scattered Clouds
Scattered Clouds

Law enforcement K-9s compete

By Staff Writer
Published On: Jun 13 2014 01:41:03 PM CDT
Updated On: Jun 13 2014 01:59:51 PM CDT

K-9s from all over the Gem State competed against one another Thursday.

IDAHO FALLS, Idaho -

Law enforcement officers and their four-legged deputies competed at Ravsten Stadium in Idaho Falls on Thursday.

Humans and dogs came from all over the Gem State for the event, which was open to the public.

The dogs competed in several different areas, ranging from obedience, agility and law enforcement training.

"All the dogs are very high-drive dogs that are doing this, so it's really play time for them," said Sgt. Chris Smith of the Bonneville County Sheriff's Office. "You know, this is their paycheck when they actually get to catch that person, bite them and apprehend them."

Below are results, as sent to Local News 8 from the Idaho Falls Police Department:

Novice Drug Detection

  • 1st place: Lewis County Undersheriff Jason Davis & Bajo
  • 2nd place: ISP Trooper Chris Cottrell & Dax
  • 3rd place: Rigby Police Sgt. Jason Jenkins & Brie

Open Class Drug Detection

  • 1st place: Bonneville County Sgt. Chris Smith & Bart
  • 2nd place: Idaho Falls Officer Gabe Klepich & Duke
  • 3rd place: Bonneville County Deputy Jason Sorenson & Tessa

Novice Obedience

  • 1st place: U.S. Forest Service Ranger Don Denison & Kaliber
  • 2nd place: Twin Falls County Deputy Ken Danson & Rook
  • (Tie) 3rd place: Ada County Deputy Brian Richardson & Allie/ISP Trooper Chris Cottrell & Dax

Open Class Obedience

  • 1st place: Bonneville County Sgt. Chris Smith & Bart
  • 2nd place: Idaho Falls Officer Gabe Klepich & Duke
  • 3rd place: Idaho Falls Officer Jeanette Johnson & Zeke

Novice Agility

  • 1st place: Fremont County Deputy Blaine Reed & Orkan
  • 2nd place: Twin Falls County Deputy Ken Danson & Rook
  • 3rd place: Lewis County Undersheriff Jason Davis & Bajo

Open Class Agility

  • 1st place: Idaho Falls Officer Jeanette Johnson & Zeke
  • 2nd place: Twin Falls County Deputy Charles Hoop & Gator
  • 3rd place: Bonneville County Sgt. Chris Smith & Bart

Novice Patrol

  • (Tie) 1st place: Twin Falls County Deputy Ken Danson & Rook/U.S. Forest Service Ranger Don Denison & Kaliber

Open Class Patrol

  • 1st place: Idaho Falls Officer Jeanette Johnson & Zeke
  • 2nd place: Bonneville County Sgt. Chris Smith & Bart
  • 3rd place: Idaho Falls Officer Gabe Klepich & Duke

Fastest Dog

  • 1st place: Twin Falls County Deputy Ken Danson & Rook
  • 2nd place: U.S. Forest Service Ranger Don Denison & Kaliber
  • 3rd place: Idaho Falls Officer Jeanette Johnson & Zeke

Hardest Hitting Dog

  • 1st place: Twin Falls County Deputy Charles Hoop & Gator
  • 2nd place: Bonneville County Sgt. Chris Smith & Bart
  • 3rd place: Idaho Falls Officer Gabe Klepich & Duke

Hardest Biting Dog

  • (Tie) 1st place: Lewis County Undersheriff Jason Davis & Bajo/Twin Falls County Deputy Ken Danson & Rook
  • 2nd place: Idaho Falls Officer Gabe Klepich & Duke
  • 3rd place: Bonneville County Deputy Jason Sorenson & Tessa

Highest Jumping Dog

  • 1st place: ISP Trooper Ken Peeples & Apollo
  • 2nd place: ISP Trooper Chris Cottrell & Dax
  • 3rd place: Fremont County Deputy Blaine Reed & Orkan
Advertisement